Skip to the content

Privacy Policy

From time to time, we collect personal data from people we come into contact with. For example, website visitors, customers and job applicants.

This privacy policy describes what data we collect and how we use it.

The type of personal data we hold

We primarily collect contact information such as address, telephone number and email address.

We may also collect information on your previous visits to our restaurants, as described in ‘How we collect information’.

If we receive correspondence from you, we may keep a copy for our records. Similarly, if you apply for a job and send us a CV, we may keep this on file for future reference.

On occasion, we may receive sensitive personal information such as health issues, disabilities or allergies which may necessitate adjustments for your visit to one of our establishments.

All personally identifiable information is removed from our systems within 6 months after it is no longer needed.

How we collect information

We collect information when you contact us by email, telephone, social media, or through our website. We also collect information when you book a table or an event.

You may provide your contact details in person at one of our restaurants, and when you log in to the restaurant wi-fi, along with device details. We also collect information when you complete a feedback form.

Information you provide to us about other people

If you provide us with information about any other person – making a booking for someone else, for example – you must ensure you have their consent to pass their details to us. Their information will be treated in accordance with this privacy policy.

How we use personal data

Your personal data will be used as necessary to provide our services to you. This includes booking a table or an event, processing job applications and complaints, and administering prizes if you win a competition.

With your consent, we will send you marketing messages and promotions. These may include tailored offers based on your previous visits to our establishments, using information collected via online bookings, wi-fi logins and in the restaurant.

To improve our customer service, we may send you an email 24hrs after you have attended a booking, asking you to complete a feedback form. This information is used to resolve complaints and compile internal reports.

If you specify you are booking for business or corporate purposes, we may contact you to ensure an appropriate level of service, and to discuss future opportunities in our mutual commercial interest.

You may withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data at any time by using the contact details below. Any marketing messages sent by email have an unsubscribe button in the footer.

Access to your information and correction

You have a right to access the personal information we hold about you, and to receive a copy in a commonly accessible format, free of charge. You have a right to transfer that information.

You have a right to ensure any inaccurate or incomplete information is corrected or removed. You may request that we cease processing your personal information, while continuing to store it. You may also request that your personal information is removed from our records.

To do so, please contact us using the following details:

Café Gandolfi Limited

64 Albion Street

Glasgow

G1 1NY

Telephone: 0141 552 6813

Email: info@cafegandolfi.com

 

Third Parties

We may share your information with Gandolfi Fish Limited, and with our suppliers as necessary to deliver our services. We will not disclose, share or sell your data to any other third parties, unless we have a legal obligation to do so.

Security and standards

We take your privacy seriously. We have taken every appropriate measure to keep your data secure and confidential.

However, please note that the transmission of data over the internet can never be guaranteed as entirely secure, and therefore any transmission of data is at your own risk.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information.

We use cookies to:

  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
  • We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Site Linking

Occasionally we may link to other sites from ours. Please note that we are only responsible for our own site(s) and this privacy policy only applies to them. We recommend reading the privacy policies of other websites when you visit them.

Changes to this policy and enquiries

We may change this policy or update it at any time. If you have any queries about this policy or the way in which we use personal data, please contact us on the details above.

Registration with the Information Commisioner

Café Gandolfi Limited and Gandolfi Fish Limited have applied for registration with the Information Commissioner’s Office. The application reference number is A8317867. Once registration is complete this policy will be updated with the registration number.

If you have any complaints about how we are using your data and are not satisfied with how we respond, please contact the ICO.

Cafe Gandolfi

64 Albion Street
Glasgow G1 1NY

Tel. +44 (0)141 552 6813
Email. info@cafegandolfi.com

Bar Gandolfi

64 Albion Street
Glasgow G1 1NY

Tel. +44 (0)141 552 4462
Email. info@cafegandolfi.com

Gandolfi Fish & Fish to Go

84-86 Albion Street
Glasgow G1 1NY

Tel. +44 (0)141 552 9475
Email. info@gandolfifish.com